Map_thumbnail_large_font

Choeronycteris mexicana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Choeronycteris mexicana
Species Authority: Tschudi, 1844
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Long-tongued Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Does not include ponsi, which is now recognized as a subspecies of Choeroniscus periosus; see Koopman (1994).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Perez, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because, although the species is still reasonably widely distributed, it is dependent upon a highly fragile habitat (agave) and is in significant decline (but at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) due to human population density in the island and habitat conversion. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2c.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Honduras and El Salvador to south California, Nevada, Arizona, and New Mexico (USA); a single record from south Texas (Simmons, 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,900 m (Reid, 1997).
Countries:
Native:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat is fairly common (Reid, 1997; Wilson and Ruff, 1999). Not so common in Guatemala and Mexico (not rare) (Perez and Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.)
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in desert scrub, deciduous, and pine-oak forest (Reid, 1997). It roosts in caves and mines, less commonly in buildings. Individuals are spaced 2 to 5 cm apart and hang near the roost entrance where they remain alert and fly out if disturbed. This species leaves the roost shortly after sunset and feeds on pollen and nectar of agaves, cacti, Ipomoea, Ceiba, and other plants. Cactus fruits are also eaten. In southeast Arizona, this bat often visits hummingbird feeders, where it hovers in flight while lapping the nectar. Northern populations migrate south for the winter. Young are born in June to July in Arizona (Arroyo-Cabrales et al., 1987; Reid, 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss. Mining and Tourism in the caves.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas. In Mexico it is listed as threatened under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.). Special concern in Arizona and California.

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Perez, S. 2008. Choeronycteris mexicana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided