Choeroniscus periosus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Choeroniscus periosus
Species Authority: Handley, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Greater Long-tailed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Simmons (2005) used the name C. ponsi which may have lead to confusion about occurrences in Venezuela, thus more work is necessary on this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-07-31
Assessor(s): Tirira, D.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Contributor(s): Dávalos, L. & Mantilla-Meluk, H.
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it is suspected that a population decline of  >30% will be met over the next three generations (with a generation length of six years; Pacifici et al. 2013), due to the rapid loss of habitat to agriculture, logging and illicit crops. This species is poorly known, restricted to forest habitats, and very susceptible to habitat conversion. This species needs taxonomic investigation and should be reviewed following an evaluation.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species if found in southwestern Colombia and northwestern Ecuador. It seems to be a Chocoan endemic and thus records from elsewhere are likely erroneous. It occurs from zero to 500 m asl in humid habitats.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is poorly known and rare (Tirira 2007).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is limited to primary forest. Little is known of the behaviour of this species, but it is probably similar to other members of the genus. It feeds on nectar and small insects. The generation length is six years (Pacifici et al. 2013).
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 6

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat where this species occurs is rapidly being destroyed for agriculture, logging, road construction and illicit crops (Tirira 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in very few protected areas (e.g. Parque Nacional Natural Los Katíos, Colombia) between which the original habitat is rapidly being destroyed. Existing protected areas are not enforced and may offer little protection. This species needs taxonomic investigation

Citation: Tirira, D. 2015. Choeroniscus periosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T4775A22042360. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided