Map_thumbnail_large_font

Choeroniscus minor 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Choeroniscus minor
Species Authority: (Peters, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Long-tailed Bat
Synonym(s):
Choeroniscus intermedius (J.A. Allen & Chapman, 1893)
Taxonomic Notes: Includes C. intermedius (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, it is common through its range, occurs at a number of protected areas, and is unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify it for inclusion in any of the threat categories.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species inhabits eastern parts of Venezuela, the Guianas, Suriname, southeastern Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, northern and eastern Brazil and Bolivia (Griffiths and Gardner 2008). Another population has been recorded in western Ecuador and extreme northwestern Peru (Tumbes).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This bat is relatively uncommon to rare, but widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In Venezuela, it is associated with moist areas in multistratal tropical evergreen forest (Handley 1976). Found in rainforest and openings in the forest such as marshes and plantations, and in montane forest (Emmons and Feer 1997). Also in in secondary growth at the edge of primary evergreen forest and in mature evergreen forests. This species roosts in tree hollows in groups of up to eight (Goodwin and Greenhall 1961). Occurs up to 1,300 m.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation may occur through several parts of its distribution, although it is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a number of protected areas, of several sizes and categories, throughout its range. However, forest retention is required at some specific regions.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2016. Choeroniscus minor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4774A22042243. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided