Choeroniscus godmani 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Choeroniscus godmani
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Godman's Long-tailed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Tavares, V. & Molinari, J.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed tolerance to a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. In South America this species is very poorly known and appears to occur in low abundance.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found throughout Sinaloa (Mexico) to Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana and Suriname (Simmons 2005). It occurs from zero to 1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat is uncommon to rare but widespread in in Central America (Emmons and Feer 1997, Reid 1997). It does not seem to be common in South America (Tavares pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat is poorly known. It is associated with moist areas in tropical evergreen forest. It is found in rainforest and openings in the forest, such as marshes and plantations, and in montane forest (Handley 1976, Emmons and Feer 1997, Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in conservation areas. Research activities are recommended.

Citation: Tavares, V. & Molinari, J. 2015. Choeroniscus godmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T4772A22041805. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided