Calcochloris tytonis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Chrysochloridae

Scientific Name: Calcochloris tytonis
Species Authority: (Simonetta, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English Somali Golden Mole
Amblysomus tytonis Simonetta, 1968
Chlorotalpa tytonis (Simonetta, 1968)
Taxonomic Notes: Known only from a partially complete specimen in an owl-pellet. Ascribed to Amblysomus by Simonetta (1968) but included in Chlorotalpa by Meester (1974). Cladistic analysis of the few characters available for this species suggest that it may be closely related to Calcochloris leucorhinus (Bronner 1995). Previously placed in the subgenus Huetia (Forcart 1942) along with Calcochloris obtusirostris. It should be regarded as incertae sedis until more specimens are available.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-03-03
Assessor(s): Maree, S.
Reviewer(s): Bennett, N.C. & Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Bronner, G.

Known from only a partial specimen collected at the type locality, Giohar (Villagio Duca degli Abruzzi) in southern Somalia in 1964, with no subsequent records thereof (though this may reflect a lack of sampling). Further research is needed to clarify its systematic and conservation status. The species is therefore assessed as Data Deficient.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Data Deficient (DD)
2006 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a single specimen (partial owl pellet remains) collected from the type locality at Giohar, Somalia.
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known only from the incomplete remains collected from an owl pellet.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: Unknown Population severely fragmented: Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: Unknown All individuals in one subpopulation: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The area where it was collected has dense bushland and savanna of the Somali Peninsula (Agnelli et al. 1988). Also referred to as Somalia-Masai Acacia-Commiphora deciduous bushland and thicket.

Systems: Terrestrial
Movement patterns: Unknown

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on the major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is needed to ascertain the generic affinities and systematic status of this species, and to document its distributional limits. There is a lack of knowledge regarding most aspects of its biology, ecology and life history strategy.

Citation: Maree, S. 2015. Calcochloris tytonis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T4767A21285700. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided