Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Chrysochloridae

Scientific Name: Chlorotalpa sclateri
Species Authority: (Broom, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English Sclater's Golden Mole
Taxonomic Notes: Included in Amblysomus by Petter (1981). There are four recognized subspecies: C. s. sclateri, C. s. guillarmodi, C. s. montana, and C. s. shortridgei (Bronner 1995, Bronner and Jenkins 2005, Bronner 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-02-07
Assessor(s): Bronner, G.
Reviewer(s): Bennett, N.C. & Taylor, A.

A relatively widespread species that coexists and often thrives in close proximity to humans, provided that habitat disturbance is not too great; much of its range coincides with mountains where human influence on habitats is not substantial, so population decline is unlikely. The species is thus assessed as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in South Africa and Lesotho. Restricted to montane habitats from Beaufort West and Sutherland in Western Cape north-eastwards to the Drakenberg mountains of Eastern Cape, western KwaZulu-Natal and southern Mpumalanga, and the Maluti Mountains of Lesotho and western Free State. Distributional limits of the four subspecies are unclear owing to poor geographic sampling, but their known ranges are separated by seemingly inhospitable habitat suggesting that they may be geographically isolated (Bronner 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Lesotho; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape)
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is locally abundant, but no quantitative data are available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No
All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Restricted to high-altitude grasslands, scrub and forested kloofs in the Nama-Karoo and Grassland biomes of South Africa. C. s. shortridgei occurs in Escarpment Mountain Renosterveld. C. s. sclateri and C. s. guillarmodi in South-eastern Mountain Grassland with marginal intrusion into Wet Cold Highveld Grassland. C. s. montana is known from only North-eastern Mountain Grassland where it favours scrub and thickets in  kloofs rather than valley grasslands where A. septentrionalis is the dominant species.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No known major threats. Habitat modification as a result of agricultural practices and urbanization may impact on some subpopulations, but given the widespread distribution of this species and its ability to survive in mildly-transformed habitats, these are considered to be low impact threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Recorded from the UKhahlamba/Drakensberg Park (KwaZulu-Natal), Karoo National Park (Western Cape), Golden Gate National Park (Free State) as well as the Lesotho National Park. The species is not thought to be threatened by human actions.

Citation: Bronner, G. 2015. Chlorotalpa sclateri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T4766A21285759. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided