Chlorolestes draconicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Synlestidae

Scientific Name: Chlorolestes draconicus
Species Authority: Balinsky, 1956
Common Name(s):
English Drakensberg Malachite
Chlorolestes draconica Balinsky, 1956 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-04-01
Assessor(s): Samways, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
In 1996, Chlorolestes draconicus was assessed as Lower Risk, Near Threatened (LR/nt). Since then, further subpopulations have been found, all in a large protected area of the Drakensberg. Also, the habitat is being improved through removal of alien pine trees through the "Working for Water" programme. Its distribution range is 20,000 km², population is estimated at greater than 12,000 and is now stable. Therefore, it is currently assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is now known to be widespread throughout high elevation (higher than 1,700 m asl) in Lesotho, South African Drakensberg Mountains.
Countries occurrence:
Lesotho; South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is probably at least 10,000 individuals and stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Clear, high montane streams (higher than 1,700 m asl) with an abundance of fringing grasses, herbs and bushes.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): With proclamation of the transfrontier Drakensberg Park, a huge area is now protected which adequately conserves this species. Invasive pine trees were formerly a threat, but these are now being removed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of the population occurs within protected areas. Invasive trees are being removed. No additional measures are currently required for this species.

Citation: Samways, M.J. 2010. Chlorolestes draconicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T4730A11090775. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided