Map_thumbnail_large_font

Astroscopus guttatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Uranoscopidae

Scientific Name: Astroscopus guttatus
Species Authority: Abbott, 1860
Common Name(s):
English Northern Stargazer
Spanish Rata
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. and Fricke, R. (eds). 2015. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 1 October 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 1 October 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-11-18
Assessor(s): Carpenter, K.E.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A., Santa Cruz, A. & Polidoro, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Linardich, C.
Justification:
This species is widely distributed and somewhat common where it occurs in coastal waters over shallow soft bottom. There are no known major threats, therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the western Atlantic Ocean from New York south along the U.S. to southeastern Florida. It does not occur in the Gulf of Mexico (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahamas; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):37
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are 90 nominal records in Fishnet2, with up to 19 individuals in a single lot. In a survey conducted in seagrass beds in the Chesapeake Bay its abundance increased between the 1977-2011 (Sobocinski et al. 2013). It was captured in 17 out of 600 trawls between 2002-2011 in the Chesapeake Bay (Buchheister et al. 2013). In a surf zone beach seine survey conducted off New Jersey it was somewhat commonly captured (Able et al. 2011).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal species occurs over soft bottoms from nearshore to 37 m depth. It conceals itself in the sediment with only the top of its head exposed and uses an electric organ to stun prey. Its maximum total length is 59 cm (Robins and Ray 1986).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species occurs rarely as bycatch in bottom trawls (Buchheister et al. 2013). It is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this fish.

Citation: Carpenter, K.E. 2015. Astroscopus guttatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T47153800A47461926. . Downloaded on 26 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided