|Scientific Name:||Calyptophractus retusus|
|Species Authority:||(Burmeister, 1863)|
Burmeisteria retusa (Gray, 1856)
Chlamyphorus retusus (Burmeister, 1863)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Several synonyms are still commonly used for Calyptophractus Fitzinger, 1871 (Gardner 2007): Chlamyphorus Burmeister 1863; Burmeisteria Gray 1865 (this genus name was preoccupied by Burmeisteria Salter, 1865, a trilobite, and is therefore incorrect). Classification in the genus Calyptophractus is supported by molecular data showing substantial divergence from Chlamyphorus truncatus (Delsuc et al. 2012).
Two subspecies have been described (Yepes 1939).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cuellar, E., Meritt, D.A., Delsuc, F., Superina, M. & Abba, A.M.|
Calyptophractus retusus is classified as Data Deficient because virtually nothing is known about this species. It is known to be patchily distributed in appropriate microhabitats that are subject to ongoing habitat loss.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Calyptophractus retusus occurs in the Gran Chaco region of central and south-eastern Bolivia, western Paraguay, and extreme northern Argentina (Gardner 2005). The two records further south from Redford and Eisenberg (1992) are not confirmed.|
Native:Argentina (Chaco, Formosa, Salta, Santiago del Estero); Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Paraguay
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population status of this small armadillo is not known. The population is severely fragmented, as the species is limited to loose, sandy soils, which are not common in the Chaco.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Calyptophractus retusus is restricted to loose, sandy soils. It is patchily distributed and absent from areas with clay soils. It can be found in disturbed habitat, and may be encountered close to villages and other populated areas.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||Calyptophractus retusus is under threat from habitat loss in the Chaco region. It is persecuted because of traditional beliefs concerning the animal as an omen of disaster (Cuéllar 2001, Noss et al. 2008).|
|Conservation Actions:||This small armadillo has been recorded in a number of protected areas in Bolivia (Cuéllar and Noss 2003), and Reserva Natural General Pizarro in Salta, Argentina (Regidor et al. 2005). In Paraguay, it is known from Defensores del Chaco National Park (Meritt 2008).|
|Citation:||Cuellar, E., Meritt, D.A., Delsuc, F., Superina, M. & Abba, A.M. 2014. Calyptophractus retusus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T4703A47439036.Downloaded on 24 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|