Chitala blanci 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osteoglossiformes Notopteridae

Scientific Name: Chitala blanci
Species Authority: (d'Aubenton, 1965)
Common Name(s):
English Royal Featherback

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-23
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Rainboth, W. & Allen, D.J.
Contributor(s): Kottelat, M.
This species is endemic to the Mekong basin, where it is found in Lao PDR, Thailand, Viet Nam and Cambodia. It is restricted to rocky habitat and is susceptible to impacts from dam development. 

It is assessed as Near Threatened on the basis of population declines and future habitat loss resulting from proposed dam development; several of the planned mainstream Mekong dams (e.g., the Ban Koum, Latseua and Pak Chom dams in Lao PDR and Thailand; the Sambor and Stung Treng dams in Cambodia) will impact upon populations of the species. However the scale of the impact and the timing of dam developments are not certain. A high proportion of the species population is likely to be impacted by dam construction as they are in the rocky habitat preferred by the species.

Further research is required, and it is possible that the species would qualify for a threatened category if all proposed dams are constructed within the species range.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Mekong basin, where it is found in Lao PDR, Thailand, Central Highlands of Viet Nam (Srepok basin) and Cambodia. It is found as far north in Thailand as Loei in the Mekong (and perhaps, based on local knowledge (see Poulsen et al. 2004) as far north as Chiang Saen) and larger tributaries. Poulsen et al. (2004) record local fisher reports of the species in the Mekong delta in Viet Nam, and it is also reported from the Tonle Sap Lake (UNDP 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Lower elevation limit (metres): 150
Upper elevation limit (metres): 250
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common in northeastern Cambodia and southern Lao PDR. Much less common in Thai waters.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in the Mekong mainstream and larger tributaries, especially in rocky rapid and submerged wood areas. Local people have reported spawning behaviour over rocky substrates, with parental care given to young.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Locally consumed as a food fish. Commonly seen in markets from southern Lao PDR to Kratie, Cambodia. Popular aquarium species in Thai markets, which are mostly collected (particularly juveniles and sub-adults) from Laotian waters.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat alteration, caused by dams and other infrastructure development, in the Mekong and larger tributaries. Dams in the Mekong mainstream pose future threats to critical habitats of this species. Overfishing for the aquarium trade and for consumption may lead to population declines in the near future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Habitat and fisheries management based on local participation is needed. Quota regulation of trade and export is recommended.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2013. Chitala blanci. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T4694A11088295. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided