Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centroselachus crepidater

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES SOMNIOSIDAE

Scientific Name: Centroselachus crepidater
Species Authority: (Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Golden Dogfish, Longnose Velvet Dogfish
Synonym(s):
Centroscymnus crepidater (Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello 1864)
Taxonomic Notes: Transferred from Centroscymnus to Centroselachus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Stevens, J. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Shark Specialist Group Australia & Oceania Regional Group (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Mainly a bycatch species taken by trawl and hook, although with some limited targeting for its flesh and oil. Catches in Australia have been increasing in the last few years with relaxation of mercury laws and fishers looking for non- quota species in the South East Trawl Fishery. Biomass surveys extending over 10 years in New Zealand show an increasing trend, but may be confounded by the use of different vessels. The productivity of this species appears to be low, with age at maturity in Australia of 15 years (males) and 22 years (females), and longevity of around 60 years, thus further increases in catches should be viewed with concern. However, the species is currently still abundant and a Near Threatened assessment cannot be justified at this time, although the situation should be monitored carefully.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A fairly common but poorly studied species with a wide but patchy distribution. Occurs in the eastern Atlantic (Iceland to southern Africa), Indian Ocean (Aldabra Islands and India), eastern Pacific (northern Chile) and the western Pacific, from New Zealand and southern Australia, on or near the bottom of continental and insular shelves in depths of 270-1,300 m. Locally from Sydney (New South Wales) to Perth (Western Australia), including Tasmania and the southern seamounts.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Australia (New South Wales, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria, Western Australia); Benin; Cameroon; Chile; Congo; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; France; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Iceland; India; Ireland; Liberia; Mauritania; Morocco; Namibia; New Zealand; Nigeria; Portugal; Senegal; Seychelles (Aldabra); Sierra Leone; South Africa; Spain (Canary Is.); Togo; United Kingdom; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common around New Zealand and southern Australia where it is taken in deep water trawl and hook and line fisheries. Catches off Tasmania have been increasing in recent years; biomass surveys off New Zealand show an increase over the last 10 years but these data should be treated with caution due to problems with standardization of fishing effort (Clark et al. 2000). The average catch rate on the Chatham Rise off New Zealand in 1990 and 1993 was 126 kg/km² (Wetherbee 2000).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Demersal on the slope in depths of 270 to 1,300 m; off Australia most common in 780 to 1,100 m. Feeds mainly on fish and cephalopods. In the Rockall Trough in the northeastern Atlantic, the diet was dominated by squid and micronektonic fish including myctophids. This species would appear to feed clear of the seabed on benthopelagic organisms (Mauchline and Gordon 1983). The lack of a seasonal pattern to reproduction, with females breeding throughout the year, means that the gestation period is currently unknown. Litter sizes average six with a range from 3 to 9. Annual fecundity is unknown. The productivity of this species appears to be low, with age at maturity in Australia of 15 years at 64 cm (males) and 22 years at 82 cm (females), and longevity of around 60 years (S. Irvine, pers.comm.). The maximum size of specimens in Australia is 105 cm (Daley et al. 2002).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Mainly a bycatch species but some targeting both for its oil and flesh. The livers are rich in squalene containing 61-73% by weight (Bakes and Nichols 1995). Fillets can retail for up to Aus$12/kg in Australia.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is coming under increased fishing pressure with the extension of deep water trawl grounds and restricted access to more desirable deep water teleosts such as orange roughy. Mainly a bycatch species but some targeting both for its oil and flesh. The livers are rich in squalene containing 61-73% by weight (Bakes and Nichols 1995). Fillets can retail for up to Aus$12/kg in Australia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: 2002 regulations in the South East Trawl fishery in Australia prohibits the landings of livers unless the accompanying carcass is also landed.

Citation: Stevens, J. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Centroselachus crepidater. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided