Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chiropodomys karlkoopmani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Chiropodomys karlkoopmani
Species Authority: Musser, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Koopman’s Pencil-tailed Tree Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-12
Assessor(s): Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lunde, D.P., Ruedas, L. & Musser, G.
Justification:
This species is endemic to two small islands in Indonesia. It is assessed as Vulnerable as its extent of occurrence is approximately 11,039 km², it is known only from only two locations, and it is believed to be undergoing a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Pagai and Siberut islands, in the Mentawai Islands, Indonesia (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:11039
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known only from a single specimen from Pagai (Musser 1979), and a record from Siberut (Jenkins and Hill 1982). There is no recent information available on its population status.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is an arboreal species living in tropical primary lowland forest (Musser 1979).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is forest loss due to logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of Siberut is protected as the Siberut National Park, but it is not clear if this species is present in this reserve. There is an urgent need for improved habitat protection on the Mentawai islands. Further survey work is needed to determine the population status of the species.

Citation: Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Chiropodomys karlkoopmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4681A22412928. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided