Chiropodomys calamianensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Chiropodomys calamianensis
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1934)
Common Name(s):
English Palawan Pencil-tailed Tree Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L., Balete, D., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B., Ong, P. & Widmann, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as it is known from few captures. Species of Chiropodomys are arboreal and associated with various types of forest; this particular species is recorded from coconut groves, secondary forest, and even in a residential area adjacent to secondary forest. Threats to the species cannot be assessed without a better understanding of its habitat preferences and requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to lowland habitats in the Palawan Faunal Region, Philippines (Musser 1979) with records from Balabac, Busuanga, and Palawan islands. There is a new record for Dumaran island by Widmann in 2005-2006 (pers. comm., voucher in National Museum, Manila). J. C. Gonzalez reported a specimen collected on Calauit, but the specimen was lost.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown. It is apparently difficult to capture (Musser 1979).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rarely captured arboreal mouse is known from lowland forest near sea level (Taylor 1934), coconut groves, and bamboo thickets (Sanborn 1952) and uses vines which grow well in second growth forest. It has also been recorded from residential areas (P. Widmann pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and habitat degradation may be a major threat to the species. However, it has been recorded in secondary and disturbed areas and is presumed to persist in those habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More survey work is required to determine the geographic range and status of the species.

Citation: Heaney, L., Balete, D., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B., Ong, P. & Widmann, P. 2008. Chiropodomys calamianensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4679A11077625. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided