Chironius vincenti 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Chironius vincenti
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1891)
Common Name(s):
English St Vincent Blacksnake
Herpetodryas carinatus ssp. vincenti Boulenger, 1891

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2ac ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Henderson, R.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Henderson, R. 1996. Chironius vincenti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T4672A11077895. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided