Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Chironax melanocephalus
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1825)
Common Name(s):
English Black-capped Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T. & Suyanto, A.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread, and still common in both lowland, hill and montane forest, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Nias, western Java, and also Sulawesi in Indonesia, and from scattered records in Borneo (including Sabah, Brunei and Kalimantan). There is apparently a record from Bali.
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a fairly common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in lowland, hill and montane forest. The Sabah specimen was taken in the understorey of dipterocarp forest. It has been found roosting in small groups in tree ferns and in a shallow cave (Payne et al. 1985). It is probably not dependent on water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss is a threat for this species, it is usually not found in disturbed forest. Deforestation is occurring throughout its range for logging, agriculture and plantations, and as a result of fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T. & Suyanto, A. 2008. Chironax melanocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4670A11074797. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided