Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paphiopedilum tigrinum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ORCHIDALES ORCHIDACEAE

Scientific Name: Paphiopedilum tigrinum
Species Authority: Koop. & N.Haseg.
Common Name(s):
English The Tiger Striped Paphiopedilum
Synonym(s):
Paphiopedilum markianum Fowlie
Paphiopedilum smaragdinum Z.J.Liu & S.C.Chen
Paphiopedilum tigrinum Koop. & N.Haseg. variety smaragdinum (Z.J.Liu & S.C.Chen) Z.J.Liu & S.C.Chen

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): China Plant Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Qin, Hai-Ning, Kohorn, L. (China Plants Red List Authority) & Cribb, P.J., Wood, J. (Orchid Red List Authority)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
China (Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: China Plant Specialist Group 2004. Paphiopedilum tigrinum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided