Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paphiopedilum barbigerum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ORCHIDALES ORCHIDACEAE

Scientific Name: Paphiopedilum barbigerum
Species Authority: T.Tang & F.T.Wang
Common Name(s):
English Beard Carrying Paphiopedilum, Xiao Ye Dou Lan
Synonym(s):
Paphiopedilum barbigerum variety barbigerum T.Tang & F.T.Wang
Paphiopedilum barbigerum T.Tang & F.T.Wang variety sulivongii Schuit. & P.Bonnet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2acd; B2ab(ii,iii,v); C1+2a(i); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-11-13
Assessor(s): Rankou, H. & Averyanov, L.
Reviewer(s): Fay, M.
Justification:
Global assessment: Endangered (EN)

Paphiopedilum barbigerum is very rare and local with a few disjunct subpopulations in China and Viet Nam.

The population trend is decreasing and the abundance of the species has been significantly reduced during the last decades with a population reduction of up to 80% in the last three generations. This has been due to many threats, including habitat destruction, logging, fires, deforestation, ruthless collection for horticultural purposes, regional and international trade. The number of mature individuals is estimated to be under 250. The estimated area of occupancy of the species is 150 km2 with an estimated continuing decline in the number of mature individuals and the quality of the habitat in all five locations.

Therefore, Paphiopedilum barbigerum is assessed as Endangered (EN).
History:
2004 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Paphiopedilum barbigerum is found in southwest China (southeast Yunnan, northwest Guangdong, north to wesr Guangxi, southwest Guizhou), northern Viet Nam and Thailand (Averyanov et al. 2003, Averyanov  2008, Braem 1988, Braem et al. 1998, Braem and Chiron 2003, Cavestro 2001, Cribb 1987, Cribb 1998, Koopowitz 2008, Liu et al. 2009). The species can be found between 800 and 1,500 m asl.

The extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 77,000 km2 and the area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated at 150 km2. There are five locations.
Countries:
Native:
China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Yunnan); Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Paphiopedilum barbigerum is very rare and local with a few disjunct localities. There are only few observed specimens in each known locality and the population is dramatically declining. The abundance of Paphiopedilum barbigerum has been significantly reduced in recent decades with a high population reduction. The population density is low. The estimated number of mature individuals is under 250 and there has been a population reduction of up to 80% in the last three generations.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Paphiopedilum barbigerum is a terrestrial herb, which grows in primary broad-leaved, evergreen forests on rocky crystalline limestone, rocky places or crevices of steep rocks in open forests or on slightly shaded cliffs in limestone areas (Averyanov et al. 2003, Averyanov  2008, Braem 1988, Braem et al. 1998, Braem and Chiron 2003, Cavestro 2001, Cribb 1987, Cribb 1998, Koopowitz 2008, Liu et al. 2009)
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Paphiopedilum barbigerum is an ornamental plant and has been extensively collected for commercial use for horticulture, domestic and international trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Paphiopedilum barbigerum is under numerous threats including habitat fragmentation and degradation through the deterioration of the surrounding environments, deforestation, fires, logging, exploitation for horticultural purposes, ruthless collection for regional and international trade, trampling, recreation and ecological disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All orchid species are included under Annex B of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES). All Paphiopedilum species are listed on Appendix I of CITES. However, the following actions are recommended to protect Paphiopedilum barbigerum:
  • Field explorations are needed to find potential additional localities.
  • Organization and appropriate management of protected areas.
  • Propagation and repatriation of plants into native habitats.
  • Cultivated specimens should be used in the trade instead of wild plants as the species is easy to grow.
  • Protection of the habitat, especially from collection, trampling and deforestation.
  • Monitoring programs are needed to track the status of existing subpopulations with respect to ongoing management practices.
  • Protection of the living individuals of the species through legislation and legal protection which ban individuals from picking or digging up the species.
  • Ex situ conservation: Artificial propagation, re-introduction, seed collections.
  • Monitoring and surveillance of the existing subpopulations and sites.
  • Estimate the subpopulation sizes and study their dynamics.

Citation: Rankou, H. & Averyanov, L. 2015. Paphiopedilum barbigerum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 05 August 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided