|Scientific Name:||Paphiopedilum barbigerum|
|Species Authority:||T.Tang & F.T.Wang|
Paphiopedilum vejvarutianum O.Gruss & Roellke
Paphiopedilum barbigerum variety barbigerum T.Tang & F.T.Wang
Paphiopedilum barbigerum T.Tang & F.T.Wang variety sulivongii Schuit. & P.Bonnet
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A2acd; B2ab(ii,iii,v); C1+2a(i); D ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rankou, H. & Averyanov, L.|
Global assessment: Endangered (EN)
Paphiopedilum barbigerum is very rare and local with a few disjunct subpopulations in China and Viet Nam.
The population trend is decreasing and the abundance of the species has been significantly reduced during the last decades with a population reduction of up to 80% in the last three generations. This has been due to many threats, including habitat destruction, logging, fires, deforestation, ruthless collection for horticultural purposes, regional and international trade. The number of mature individuals is estimated to be under 250. The estimated area of occupancy of the species is 150 km2 with an estimated continuing decline in the number of mature individuals and the quality of the habitat in all five locations.
Therefore, Paphiopedilum barbigerum is assessed as Endangered (EN).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Paphiopedilum barbigerum is found in southwest China (southeast Yunnan, northwest Guangdong, north to wesr Guangxi, southwest Guizhou), northern Viet Nam and Thailand (Averyanov et al. 2003, Averyanov 2008, Braem 1988, Braem et al. 1998, Braem and Chiron 2003, Cavestro 2001, Cribb 1987, Cribb 1998, Koopowitz 2008, Liu et al. 2009). The species can be found between 800 and 1,500 m asl.
The extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 77,000 km2 and the area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated at 150 km2. There are five locations.
Native:China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Yunnan); Viet Nam
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||150|
|Number of Locations:||5|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||800|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Paphiopedilum barbigerum is very rare and local with a few disjunct localities. There are only few observed specimens in each known locality and the population is dramatically declining. The abundance of Paphiopedilum barbigerum has been significantly reduced in recent decades with a high population reduction. The population density is low. The estimated number of mature individuals is under 250 and there has been a population reduction of up to 80% in the last three generations.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Paphiopedilum barbigerum is a terrestrial herb, which grows in primary broad-leaved, evergreen forests on rocky crystalline limestone, rocky places or crevices of steep rocks in open forests or on slightly shaded cliffs in limestone areas (Averyanov et al. 2003, Averyanov 2008, Braem 1988, Braem et al. 1998, Braem and Chiron 2003, Cavestro 2001, Cribb 1987, Cribb 1998, Koopowitz 2008, Liu et al. 2009)|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||7-8|
|Use and Trade:||Paphiopedilum barbigerum is an ornamental plant and has been extensively collected for commercial use for horticulture, domestic and international trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||Paphiopedilum barbigerum is under numerous threats including habitat fragmentation and degradation through the deterioration of the surrounding environments, deforestation, fires, logging, exploitation for horticultural purposes, ruthless collection for regional and international trade, trampling, recreation and ecological disturbance.|
All orchid species are included under Annex B of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES). All Paphiopedilum species are listed on Appendix I of CITES. However, the following actions are recommended to protect Paphiopedilum barbigerum:
|Citation:||Rankou, H. & Averyanov, L. 2015. Paphiopedilum barbigerum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T46696A43318064. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-2.RLTS.T46696A43318064.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|