Chiroderma salvini 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Chiroderma salvini
Species Authority: Dobson, 1878
Common Name(s):
English Salvin's Big-eyed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: There are no taxonomic problems known although this species is quite variable.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Aguirre, L., Mantilla, H., Miller, B. & Dávalos, L.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. However, this species is sensitive to habitat destruction and may require conservation attention within portions of its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs throughout Peru, Bolivia and Venezuela, north to Michoacan, Hidalgo and Chihuahua (Mexico; Simmons 2005). It also occurs in Nicaragua (Medina et al. in press).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is apparently uncommon to locally common (Emmons and Feer 1997, Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat is poorly known, ecologically and taxonomically. It is found in semi-deciduous and evergreen forest and forest openings, also near streams in dry areas and in savannas. It probably travels in the canopy or sub-canopy, as it is seldom caught in a nest at the understory level. It feeds on fruits, especially figs. It prefers moist habitats and evergreen tropical forests, as well as open areas (Handley 1976, Emmons and Feer 1997, Reid 1997). In Costa Rica and Panama it has been captured over the forest canopy (Mantilla pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats known. Habitat destruction is occurring in parts of the range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas, but is not very common in protected areas in Guatemala. This species needs further research.

Citation: Aguirre, L., Mantilla, H., Miller, B. & Dávalos, L. 2015. Chiroderma salvini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T4666A22037356. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided