Crocodylus novaeguineae 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Crocodylia Crocodylidae

Scientific Name: Crocodylus novaeguineae
Species Authority: Schmidt, 1928
Common Name(s):
English New Guinea Crocodile
Taxonomic Source(s): Hall, P. M. 1989. Variation in geographic isolates of the New Guinea crocodile (Crocodylus novaeguineae Schmidt) compared with similar, allopatric, Philippine Crocodile (C. mindorensis Schmidt). Copeia 1989(1): 71-80.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crocodile Specialist Group
The species appears to remian abundant in its extesive habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Crocodile Specialist Group. 1996. Crocodylus novaeguineae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T46591A11064857. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided