Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Crocodylia Alligatoridae

Scientific Name: Caiman yacare
Species Authority: (Daudin, 1802)
Common Name(s):
English Yacaré
Crocodilus yacare Daudin, 1802

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crocodile Specialist Group
Widespread and numerous populations, although locally depleted.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1982 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Crocodile Specialist Group. 1996. Caiman yacare. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T46586A11062609. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided