Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Emydura subglobosa 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Chelidae

Scientific Name: Emydura subglobosa
Species Authority: (Krefft, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Red-bellied Short-necked Turtle, Jardine River Turtle, Red-bellied Shortneck Turtle
Synonym(s):
Emydura albertisii Boulenger 1888
Euchelymys subglobosa Krefft 1876

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Abundant species in southern Papua New Guinea, exploited there for local consumption and local trade, with some trade emanating from Indonesia for international pet markets, but most of the current pet trade deamnd appears to be satisfied by captive breeding in Europe.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from southern Papua New Guinea and Australia (Jardine River at the northern tip of the Cape York Penisula, Queensland).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2016. Emydura subglobosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T46582A97269117. . Downloaded on 26 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided