Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lissemys punctata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Trionychidae

Scientific Name: Lissemys punctata
Species Authority: (Lacépède, 1788)
Common Name(s):
English Indian Flapshell Turtle, Indian Flap-shelled Turtle
Synonym(s):
Emyda granosa Schoepff, 1801
Testudo granulosa Suckow, 1801
Testudo punctata Lacépède, 1788

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from Pakistan, India (Sikkim), Sri Lanka, Nepal and Bangladesh (Indus and Ganges River drainages) and Myanmar (Irrawaddy and Salween rivers).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Lissemys punctata. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T46579A97399871. . Downloaded on 22 January 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided