Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepismium cruciforme

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Lepismium cruciforme
Species Authority: (Vell.) Miq.
Synonym(s):
Cactus cruciformis Vell.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-03
Assessor(s): Taylor, N.P., Zappi, D., Machado, M. & Braun, P.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Although there has been decline in the northern part of its range, Lepismium cruciforme is still very widespread and sufficiently common. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This cactus is common in southeastern and southern Brazil, southeastern Paraguay and northeastern Argentina. In Brazil, it has been recorded from eastern Pernambuco to southeastern Minas Gerais. It occurs from sea level to 1,200 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina (Corrientes, Santa Fé); Brazil (Bahia, Espírito Santo, Goiás, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Paraná, Pernambuco, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina, São Paulo, Tocantins); Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not that common in the north and is declining due to destruction of the Atlantic forest, but in the south of its range it is still fairly common.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a disjunct humid forest element: it grows as an epiphyte or lithophyte in the Atlantic forest, including mata de brejo (NE Brazil) and restinga. It is an extremely variable species, with individuals from different parts of the range looking very different from each other.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the north, in the Atlantic forest, there is considerable habitat loss due to deforestation for expanding agriculture (sugar cane) and expanding urbanization.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus occurs in a number of protected areas in Brazil, such as Parque Estadual do Ibitipoca and do Rio Doce.

Citation: Taylor, N.P., Zappi, D., Machado, M. & Braun, P. 2013. Lepismium cruciforme. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided