|Scientific Name:||Lepismium houlletianum|
|Species Authority:||(Lem.) Barthlott|
Rhipsalis houlletiana Lem.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Taylor, N.P., Zappi, D. & Braun, P.|
|Reviewer/s:||Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.|
Although there is loss of habitat in the northern part of its range, where the species is now largely confined to protected areas, it is still fairly widespread and common in the southern part of its range. Hence, Lepismium houlletianum is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is common in southeastern and southern Brazil and northeastern Argentina (Misiones). It has been recorded from central and southeastern Minas Gerais, Brazil. It occurs from 300 to 1,900 m asl.|
Native:Argentina (Misiones); Brazil (Goiás, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Paraná, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina, São Paulo)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is not an abundant species that tends to be more common in the southern parts of its range. In the north the species is rare, and now only known from protected areas.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a southern humid forest element, it grows as an epiphyte in the Atlantic forest, including mata de neblina (Taylor and Zappi 2004).|
|Major Threat(s):||The forests in the northern part of its range are being cleared for expanding agriculture (sugar cane) and expanding urban areas.|
|Conservation Actions:||This cactus occurs in a number of protected areas, e.g. Parque Nacional do Caparaó and Parque Estadual do Ibitipoca.|
|Citation:||Taylor, N.P., Zappi, D. & Braun, P. 2013. Lepismium houlletianum. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 05 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|