Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepismium houlletianum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Lepismium houlletianum
Species Authority: (Lem.) Barthlott
Synonym(s):
Rhipsalis houlletiana Lem.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-03
Assessor(s): Taylor, N.P., Zappi, D. & Braun, P.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Although there is loss of habitat in the northern part of its range, where the species is now largely confined to protected areas, it is still fairly widespread and common in the southern part of its range. Hence, Lepismium houlletianum is listed as Least Concern.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is common in southeastern and southern Brazil and northeastern Argentina (Misiones). It has been recorded from central and southeastern Minas Gerais, Brazil.   It occurs from 300 to 1,900 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina (Misiones); Brazil (Goiás, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Paraná, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina, São Paulo)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is not an abundant species that tends to be more common in the southern parts of its range. In the north the species is rare, and now only known from protected areas.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a southern humid forest element, it grows as an epiphyte in the Atlantic forest, including mata de neblina (Taylor and Zappi 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or commercialized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forests in the northern part of its range are being cleared for expanding agriculture (sugar cane) and expanding urban areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus occurs in a number of protected areas, e.g. Parque Nacional do Caparaó and Parque Estadual do Ibitipoca.

Citation: Taylor, N.P., Zappi, D. & Braun, P. 2013. Lepismium houlletianum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided