|Scientific Name:||Hylocereus setaceus|
|Species Authority:||(Salm-Dyck ex DC.) Ralf Bauer|
Cereus setaceus Salm-Dyck ex DC.
Selenicereus setaceus (Salm-Dyck) Werderm.
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Synonyms = Selenicereus setaceus (Salm-Dyck) Werderm. (name used in CITES Checklist).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Machado, M., Taylor, N.P., Zappi, D., Braun, P., Oakley, L. & Pin, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Tognelli, M. & Bilz, M.|
Hylocereus setaceus is a common and widespread species that is adapted to a wide variety of habitats. Habitat loss has led to a considerable decrease in numbers of individuals. The species is still frequent and even though the population continues to decline, this occurs at a slow rate. The species occurs within many protected areas. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This cactus is widespread in Brazil, where it occurs in all states south of the Amazon, from sea level to 900 m asl (Taylor and Zappi 2004). It is also found in Argentina, in the provinces of Corrientes, Chaco, Formosa, and Misiones, as well as in Bolivia and Paraguay (Hunt et al. 2006).
OCCURENCE IS MISSING SOME STATES IN BRAZIL
Native:Argentina (Chaco, Corrientes, Formosa, Misiones); Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil (Alagoas, Bahia, Ceará, Espírito Santo, Goiás, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Paraná, Pernambuco, Piauí, Rio de Janeiro, Rondônia, Santa Catarina, São Paulo, Sergipe, Tocantins); Paraguay
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||900|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is frequent but not abundant. The population trend is decreasing.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This plant is found in a wide range of habitats including forests (as an epiphyte), on rock outcrops as lithophyte, in the Pantanal wetlands, and in coastal dunes.|
|Use and Trade:||The fruit is edible, but it is not commercialized.|
|Major Threat(s):||Much of its presumed habitat in north-eastern Brazil, the ecotonal part of Mata Atlântica, has been destroyed by deforestation for several types of agriculture and urbanization (Taylor and Zappi 2004).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is found in a number of protected areas throughout its range.|
|Citation:||Machado, M., Taylor, N.P., Zappi, D., Braun, P., Oakley, L. & Pin, A. 2013. Hylocereus setaceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T46519A3007544. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T46519A3007544.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|