Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylocereus setaceus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Hylocereus setaceus
Species Authority: (Salm-Dyck ex DC.) Ralf Bauer
Synonym(s):
Cereus setaceus Salm-Dyck ex DC.
Selenicereus setaceus (Salm-Dyck) Werderm.
Taxonomic Notes: Synonyms = Selenicereus setaceus (Salm-Dyck) Werderm. (name used in CITES Checklist).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-09-21
Assessor(s): Machado, M., Taylor, N.P., Zappi, D., Braun, P., Oakley, L. & Pin, A.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tognelli, M. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
Hylocereus setaceus is a common and widespread species that is adapted to a wide variety of habitats. Habitat loss has led to a considerable decrease in numbers of individuals. The species is still frequent and even though the population continues to decline, this occurs at a slow rate. The species occurs within many protected areas. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This cactus is widespread in Brazil, where it occurs in all states south of the Amazon, from sea level to 900 m asl (Taylor and Zappi 2004). It is also found in Argentina, in the provinces of Corrientes, Chaco, Formosa, and Misiones, as well as in Bolivia and Paraguay (Hunt et al. 2006).

OCCURENCE IS MISSING SOME STATES IN BRAZIL
Countries:
Native:
Argentina (Chaco, Corrientes, Formosa, Misiones); Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil (Alagoas, Bahia, Ceará, Espírito Santo, Goiás, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Paraná, Pernambuco, Piauí, Rio de Janeiro, Rondônia, Santa Catarina, São Paulo, Sergipe, Tocantins); Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is frequent but not abundant. The population trend is decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This plant is found in a wide range of habitats including forests (as an epiphyte), on rock outcrops as lithophyte, in the Pantanal wetlands, and in coastal dunes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The fruit is edible, but it is not commercialized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of its presumed habitat in north-eastern Brazil, the ecotonal part of Mata Atlântica, has been destroyed by deforestation for several types of agriculture and urbanization (Taylor and Zappi 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Machado, M., Taylor, N.P., Zappi, D., Braun, P., Oakley, L. & Pin, A. 2013. Hylocereus setaceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided