Map_thumbnail_large_font

Opuntia monacantha

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Opuntia monacantha
Species Authority: Haw.
Common Name(s):
English Common Pricklypear

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-02
Assessor(s): Taylor, N.P., Zappi, D., Machado, M. & Braun, P.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Opuntia monacantha is listed as Least Concern because it is widespread and abundant, especially outside of Brazil.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is recorded from southeastern and southern Brazil (central-eastern Minas Gerais, southern Espírito Santo, Rio Grande do Sul, and presumably northern Rio de Janeiro), Paraguay, Uruguay, and northern and eastern Argentina (Formosa, Misiones, Chaco, Corrientes, Santa Fe and Entre Ríos). It is frequently planted and naturalized in other areas including northeastern Brazil. It occurs from sea level to 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina (Chaco, Corrientes, Entre Ríos, Formosa, Misiones); Brazil (Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais, Rio Grande do Sul); Paraguay; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is common along the coast but scarcer inland.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs on sand-dunes in open carrasco and restinga, in southern humid and subhumid forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is grown as an ornamental, especially in areas outside of its natural range.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Given its wide range there are various threats to this species, including urban expansion, tourist development, and agricultural expansion in inland areas. However, none of these has a major impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Taylor, N.P., Zappi, D., Machado, M. & Braun, P. 2013. Opuntia monacantha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided