Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis
Species Authority: (Willd.) A.Berger
Synonym(s):
Cactus brasiliensis Willd.
Opuntia brasiliensis (Willd.) Haw.
Taxonomic Notes: Treated by some authors under Opuntia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-02
Assessor(s): Taylor, N.P., Machado, M., Zappi, D., Braun, P., Oakley, L., Pin, A. & Ostalaza, C.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K. & Superina, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Although much of its habitat, especially the Atlantic Forest and agreste, has been destroyed in Brazil and population declines have been recorded, Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis does occur in some national parks and has a very wide range in the southern Neotropics. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread southern Neotropical cactus is found in western Paraíba, eastern and central-southern Pernambuco, Alagoas, Sergipe, northwestern, northern and eastern Bahia, northeastern and central-southern Minas Gerais and Espírito Santo (Brazil); in semi-humid forests of extra-Amazonian Brazil; in the Atlantic drainage eastwards of the Andes (Peru - only in Cuzco -, Bolivia, northern Argentina, Paraguay). It has become naturalized in some areas where it has been introduced, such as in Florida (USA). It occurs at elevations of 0 to 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay; Peru
Introduced:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an abundant species, but there is population decline due to habitat loss across its range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This cactus occurs in restinga, drier phases of mata atlântica, agreste, caatinga (especially along temporary water courses), mata de brejo, mata seca (on limestone), mata de galeria and mata do planalto, especially on deep sandy substrates and as a lithophyte (Taylor and Zappi 2004) .
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes grown as an ornamental in gardens, and is occasionally used for hedges.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The loss of forest habitat due to agricultural expansion - crops and livestock - is affecting this cactus. Furthermore, some subpopulations are affected by urban expansion, and others by quarrying activities. However, none of these threats is considered to have a major impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in some national parks (Taylor and Zappi 2004).

Citation: Taylor, N.P., Machado, M., Zappi, D., Braun, P., Oakley, L., Pin, A. & Ostalaza, C. 2013. Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided