|Scientific Name:||Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis|
|Species Authority:||(Willd.) A.Berger|
Cactus brasiliensis Willd.
Opuntia brasiliensis (Willd.) Haw.
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Treated by some authors under Opuntia.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Taylor, N.P., Machado, M., Zappi, D., Braun, P., Oakley, L., Pin, A. & Ostalaza, C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Goettsch, B.K. & Superina, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Goettsch, B.K. & Tognelli, M.|
Although much of its habitat, especially the Atlantic Forest and agreste, has been destroyed in Brazil and population declines have been recorded, Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis does occur in some national parks and has a very wide range in the southern Neotropics. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This widespread southern Neotropical cactus is found in western Paraíba, eastern and central-southern Pernambuco, Alagoas, Sergipe, northwestern, northern and eastern Bahia, northeastern and central-southern Minas Gerais and Espírito Santo (Brazil); in semi-humid forests of extra-Amazonian Brazil; in the Atlantic drainage eastwards of the Andes (Peru - only in Cuzco -, Bolivia, northern Argentina, Paraguay). It has become naturalized in some areas where it has been introduced, such as in Florida (USA). It occurs at elevations of 0 to 1,000 m asl.|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is an abundant species, but there is population decline due to habitat loss across its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This cactus occurs in restinga, drier phases of mata atlântica, agreste, caatinga (especially along temporary water courses), mata de brejo, mata seca (on limestone), mata de galeria and mata do planalto, especially on deep sandy substrates and as a lithophyte (Taylor and Zappi 2004) .|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This species is sometimes grown as an ornamental in gardens, and is occasionally used for hedges.|
|Major Threat(s):||The loss of forest habitat due to agricultural expansion - crops and livestock - is affecting this cactus. Furthermore, some subpopulations are affected by urban expansion, and others by quarrying activities. However, none of these threats is considered to have a major impact.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in some national parks (Taylor and Zappi 2004).|
|Citation:||Taylor, N.P., Machado, M., Zappi, D., Braun, P., Oakley, L., Pin, A. & Ostalaza, C. 2013. Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T46517A3007220.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|