Pereskia grandifolia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Pereskia grandifolia
Species Authority: Haw.
Common Name(s):
English Rose Cactus
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognized, the nominate form and subsp. violacea(Leuenb.) N.P.Taylor & Zappi. The latter subspecies was previously assessed as Data Deficient in 2002, but it has not been reassessed and is now excluded from the Red List.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-02
Assessor(s): Taylor, N.P., Zappi, D., Machado, M. & Braun, P.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
The natural range of this Pereskia grandifolia remains poorly known, probably through early destruction of its habitat and for the uncertainty as to its native status caused by its widespread introduction as a cultivated ornamental. It has been taken into cultivation as a hedge plant in the region where it may be native. Given the wide range and apparent abundance of this species it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded in Brazil from southernmost Ceará, Pernambuco (native and cultivated), central-eastern and south-eastern Bahia to southern Espírito Santo and south-western Minas Gerais. Perhaps it is also native to Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo. It is widely cultivated and ranges south to Santa Catarina and southeastern Mato Grosso. It is commonly introduced in the Neotropics.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil (Alagoas, Bahia, Ceará, Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais, Paraná, Pernambuco, Rio de Janeiro - Present - Origin Uncertain, São Paulo - Present - Origin Uncertain, Sergipe)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1140
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is widespread and widely cultivated. Its habitat has been declining and a population decline can therefore be assumed.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a humid/subhumid evergreen forest element.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The leaves are eaten by people and it is often planted as a hedge.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is widespread habitat loss due to logging, expansion of urban areas and clearance of forest for agricultural expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of national parks, however, many of these are paper parks and do not always provide adequate protection.

Citation: Taylor, N.P., Zappi, D., Machado, M. & Braun, P. 2013. Pereskia grandifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T46509A3006334. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided