Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pereskia aculeata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Pereskia aculeata
Species Authority: Mill.
Common Name(s):
English Barbados Gooseberry, Barbados Shrub

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-02
Assessor(s): Taylor, N.P., Zappi, D., Braun, P. & Machado, M.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Pereskia aculeata is listed as Least Concern because it is common, widespread, and an aggressive invader in parts of the world where it has been introduced.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed. It has been recorded from southeastern and southern Brazil, eastern Paraguay, eastern Argentina, Central America, the Caribbean, northern South America and in Florida in the U.S.  It was once recorded from Peru. In Brazil it occurs in Maranhão, Pernambuco, Alagoas, Sergipe, Bahia, Minas Gerais, Ceará and Espírito Santo (Taylor and Zappi 2004, N. Taylor pers. comm. 2010).  In Venezuela, it is mainly found in the north-central part of the country in the states of Miranda, Carabobo, and Distrito Federal. It is a rare occurrence in the states of Falcón, Zuliá, Táchira, and Bolívar, Venezuela (Ponce 1989). In the Caribbean it occurs in Cuba, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Lesser Antilles and Trinidad and Tobago. In northern South America it is found in    It occurs from sea level to 1,200 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil (Alagoas, Bahia, Ceará, Espírito Santo, Maranhão, Minas Gerais, Sergipe); Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; French Guiana; Guyana; Haiti; Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire); Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Saint Martin (French part); Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Florida); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common and widespread. The population trend is decreasing at the same rate as the forest in which it occurs; however, the species is still quite abundant.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in humid to sub-humid evergreen forests on inselbergs of gneiss or granite and also on limestone. The plant is often seen growing over vegetation and rocks. Capuchin and brown howler monkeys feed on the fruits of P. aculeata, and in some regions of Brazil they are its main dispersers (Pedroni and Sanchez 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In rural Brazil, the leaves, stems and fruits are used for food for humans and animals (Morton 1987). The species is also cultivated.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are tourist development in coastal areas and logging in forests. Where the species occurs on limestone, mining can pose a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs at least in one reserve, the Santa Genebra Reserve in Brazil (Pedroni and Sanchez 1997). It is assumed to occur in a number of protected areas across its range.

Citation: Taylor, N.P., Zappi, D., Braun, P. & Machado, M. 2013. Pereskia aculeata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided