Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chimarrogale hantu

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Chimarrogale hantu
Species Authority: Harrison, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Malayan Water Shrew, Hantu Water Shrew, Asiatic Water Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species is included in himalayica, by Medway (1977) and other authors, but it is retained as a separate species by Jones and Mumford (1971). It differs considerably in its morphology and ecology from the species that inhabit the Himalayan region (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km², and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1ab(iii).
History:
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Peninsular Malaysia (Hutterer 2005). It occurs mainly in hilly areas, where it occurs quite widely, and has been found at altitudes as low as 305 m asl in Selangor (approximately 20 km east of Kuala Lumpur). Its range could extend as far as extreme southern Thailand, but there have been no records.
Countries:
Native:
Malaysia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In the Ulu Langat Forest Reserve, this species seems to prefer moist habitats within forest. It is adapted to an aquatic lifestyle, living in wetlands, permanent rivers, and the banks of streams in intact forest, feeding on aquatic invertebrates. It is not known whether or not it can adapt to disturbed habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a relatively small range, and it is confined to a restricted habitat that is under pressure from human encroachment for agriculture, plantations and logging. It is not known whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats, but the extensive habitat loss within its range is likely to be having an impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Temengor Forest Reserve and Ulu Langat Forest Reserve (Hutterer 2005), and probably within other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, threats and conservation needs of this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Chimarrogale hantu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided