Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paphiopedilum urbanianum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ORCHIDALES ORCHIDACEAE

Scientific Name: Paphiopedilum urbanianum
Species Authority: Fowlie
Common Name(s):
English Urban's Paphiopedilum
Synonym(s):
Paphiopedilum urbanianum forma alboviride Braem

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A4acd; B1ab(ii,iii,v); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Agoo, E.M.G., Cootes, J., Golamco, A., Jr., de Vogel, E.F. & Tiu, D.
Reviewer(s): Agoo, E.M.G., Madulid, D.A., de Vogel, E.F. (Philippine Plants R.L.A.) & Wood, J., Cribb, P.J. (Orchid R.L.A.)
Justification:
The species occurs only in Mindoro Island. Though the locality is a protected area, it is still exposed to human disturbance, i.e., logging, slash-and-burn, and expansion of settlement areas. The species is over-collected in the wild by local enthusiasts and in demand in the local and international trade.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Philippines, localized on one island (Mindoro). Found in low elevations.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lip dull purple to reddish. Species is similar to P. acmodontum, P. fowliei and P. argus but the shape of the staminode is different.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Loss and degradadtion of habitat and over-collection for trade. Utilized as an ornamental plant.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Mt. Halcon is a declared protected area.

Citation: Agoo, E.M.G., Cootes, J., Golamco, A., Jr., de Vogel, E.F. & Tiu, D. 2004. Paphiopedilum urbanianum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided