Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paphiopedilum ciliolare

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ORCHIDALES ORCHIDACEAE

Scientific Name: Paphiopedilum ciliolare
Species Authority: (Rchb.f.) Stein.
Synonym(s):
Cypripedium ciliolare Rchb.f.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4acd; B1ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Agoo, E.M.G., Cootes, J., Golamco, A., Jr., de Vogel, E.F. & Tiu, D.
Reviewer(s): Agoo, E.M.G., Madulid, D.A., de Vogel, E.F. (Philippine Plants R.L.A.) & Wood, J., Cribb, P.J. (Orchid R.L.A.)
Justification:
The species is found in different localities in 4 islands. The forests are, however, degraded and fragmented habitats. These areas are not protected and are exposed to human disturbance, i.e., logging, slash-and-burn, and expansion of settlement areas. The species is over-collected in the wild by local enthusiasts and in demand in the local and international trade.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Philippines, localized in four islands (Luzon Island: Bontoc, Mt. Province; Mindanao: Agusan, Surigao; Camiguin Island; Dinagat Island). Found in low to medium elevations.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Petals heavily spotted with black in the upper two thirds. Lip deep purple.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Loss and degradadtion of habitat and over-collection for trade. Utilized as an ornamental plant.

Citation: Agoo, E.M.G., Cootes, J., Golamco, A., Jr., de Vogel, E.F. & Tiu, D. 2004. Paphiopedilum ciliolare. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided