Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chilomys instans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Chilomys instans
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Colombian Forest Mouse, Andean Chilomys
Taxonomic Notes: This is a species complex containing at least three species (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-28
Assessor(s): Aguilera, M. & Tirira, D.G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Gómez-Laverde, M., Pacheco, V. & Rivas, B.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the north Andes, from central Ecuador (Musser et al. 1998), through central and north Colombia, to west Venezuela (Handley 1976, Linares 1998, Musser and Carleton 2005). It has an altitudinal range of 1,100 to 3,700 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1100
Upper elevation limit (metres):3700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Ecuador this rodent is uncommon (Tirira in prep.). In Venezuela it is rare (Linares 1998).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rodent is poorly known. It is restricted to moist humid cloud forest and co-occurs with the larger Thomasomys hylophilus, which it resembles (Aagaard 1982). It is terrestrial, omnivorous, and nocturnal.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats, although deforestation is affecting the species in some parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range. Further research is needed to determinate its taxonomic status.

Citation: Aguilera, M. & Tirira, D.G. 2016. Chilomys instans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4634A22335661. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided