Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chiloglanis swierstrai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Mochokidae

Scientific Name: Chiloglanis swierstrai Van Der Horst, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Lowveld Suckermouth, Rock Catlet
Synonym(s):
Chiloglanis engiops Crass, 1960
Taxonomic Source(s): Matlala, M.J, Bills, I.R., Kleynhans, C.J. & Bloomer, P. 2010. Systematics and phylogeography of suckermouth species (Chiloglanis) with emphasis on the Limpopo River System and implications of water management practices. Water Research Commission, Pretoria.
Taxonomic Notes: As with the other southern Chiloglanis species with wide geographical ranges this species exibits a degree of colour pattern and morphological variation across its range. This is being studied by Matlala et al. 2010.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-07-03
Assessor(s): Roux, F. & Hoffman, A.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J.
Contributor(s): Bills, R., Engelbrecht, J., Marshall, B. & Cambray, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Van Der Colff, D.
Justification:
Widespread and common in suitable habitats within much of its southern range in Mpumalanga and KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa and Swaziland. Although populations in northern parts of its range in the Limpopo River appear to have declined; it does not qualify for any of the threat categories. First assessed in 2007 as Least Concern, this species status was re-evaluated during the Southern African Freshwater Fish assessment in 2016 and new information has not resulted in a change in status. Close monitoring is still recommended.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pongolo River in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa north to the Limpopo in southern Zimbabwe.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga); Swaziland; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is currently no population information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in sandy habitats in larger streams and rivers. The species buries itself in the sand substrate and forages on drift invertebrates and those in the substrate.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation caused by sedimentation of habitats from varied forestry and agricultural activities which affect this and all other Chiloglanis species. Chemical pollution from industries, large towns and agriculture also locally affect Chiloglanis species. It requires permanent flows and has disappeared from the Letaba River.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: River health programmes aimed at improving the conservation of aquatic habitats should be supported. Widespread establishment of conservancies may also help in conserving aquatic habitats.

Citation: Roux, F. & Hoffman, A. 2017. Chiloglanis swierstrai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T4633A100195508. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided