Cherax destructor 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Parastacidae

Scientific Name: Cherax destructor
Species Authority: Clark, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Yabby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1de ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crandall, K.A.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Crandall, K.A. 1996. Cherax destructor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T4622A11042150. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided