Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cherax quadricarinatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA PARASTACIDAE

Scientific Name: Cherax quadricarinatus
Species Authority: (von Martens, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Redclaw, Tropical Blue Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-01
Assessor(s): Austin, C.M., Jones, C. & Wingfield, M.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Cherax quadricarinatus has been assessed as Least Concern. There are no major threats impacting this species or its habitat, and it is unlikely to be experiencing significant population declines. This species is tolerant of a wide variety of habitats and is considered an invasive species in certain parts of Australia and in many other countries. Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and whether it is being impacted upon by any major threat processes.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is native to freshwater creeks and water bodies in tropical Queensland, the Northern Territory and south-eastern Papua New Guinea. It has been widely translocated around the world, and is considered an invasive species. This species has established feral populations in South Africa, Mexico, Jamaica and Puerto Rico (Ahyong and Yeo 2007). This species has a distribution exceeding  3.5 million km2

Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales - Introduced, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia - Introduced, Victoria - Introduced, Western Australia - Introduced); Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group))
Introduced:
Jamaica; Mexico; Puerto Rico; South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is insufficient population data available for this species. 

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a non-burrowing species that is tolerant of a wide variety of habitats. This species can be found in coastal streams and freshwater environments, with a preference for the slower moving upper reaches of rivers as well as lakes and lagoons (Wingfield 2002). The distribution of this species is restricted to tropical and subtropical climates as the species cannot survive prolonged exposure to water temperatures below 10oC (Semple et al. 1995). The hardiness and conspicuous colouration of this species has also made it popular in the aquarium trade worldwide (Ahyong and Yeo 2007).

This is a species with considerable potential for commercial culture. High growth rates and tolerance to wide variations in water quality make the species suitable for cultivation (Anson and Rouse 1994). In areas where this species has been introduced, it may impact native fauna through direct competition, predation or habitat modification, or spreading previously unknown parasites into native populations (Ahyong and Yeo 2007).

This species has been reported to be a carrier of a number of pathogens, including viruses, bacteria, fungi, protozoan and metazoan parasites (Edgerton 1999, Edgerton et al. 2000, Hauck et al. 2001, Bowater et al. 2002, Romero and Jimenez 2002). This species has life history traits which are typical of an invasive species; that is ,this species is r-selected.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All production and supply of this species is from aquaculture. The species' remote distribution and legal prohibition on commercial fishing in Australian freshwater, has restricted fishing of wild populations to a very small volume of recreational catch (C. Jones pers. comm. 2008). Although this wild off-take is very limited, the farmed production of this species is estimated to exceed 100 tonnes in Australia last year (Jones 1990, 1998). 


                                                                                                                                                                             

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and whether it is being impacted upon by any major threat processes.


Citation: Austin, C.M., Jones, C. & Wingfield, M. 2010. Cherax quadricarinatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided