Map_thumbnail_large_font

Derilissus lombardii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae

Scientific Name: Derilissus lombardii Sparks & Gruber, 2012
Common Name(s):
English Tailspot Clingfish, Clingfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-09-10
Assessor(s): Carpenter, K.E.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Linardich, C.
Justification:
This deep-living, cryptic species is only known from two specimens recorded at two widely spaced localities. It likely has a wider distribution than is currently known. The holotype was collected via rotenone from a deep vertical wall. Previous to capture, it was observed near a coral head within a small group of other members of the same species. Little is known on its ecology, life history, population and the full extent of its distribution. Therefore, it is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded in the western Atlantic where it is only known from two specimens collected from two localities: the holotype was captured using technical diving methods and rotenone at 87 m depth from a deep coral wall off Lee Stocking Island in the Bahamas and a second photographed specimen was later confirmed from Grand Cayman Island (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2014). It is a deep-living cryptic species which may have a larger distribution than is currently known (Sparks and Gruber 2012). It has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 190,391 km2 (based on a minimum convex polygon drawn around the extent of its range on a 50+ m bathymetric layer).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahamas; Cayman Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):87
Upper depth limit (metres):30
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The holotype was observed within a group of four or five other specimens previous to capture (Sparks and Gruber 2012).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The single site from which this species was captured is described as a fringing barrier reef with a steep vertical wall comprised of ledges and undercuts. It was taken via rotenone from an overhanging ledge in very near proximity to a small coral head at 87 m depth. The single specimen from which it is known has a length of 1.1 cm SL (Sparks and Gruber 2012).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Carpenter, K.E. 2015. Derilissus lombardii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T46104003A46958790. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided