Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Chelidae

Scientific Name: Chelodina pritchardi
Species Authority: Rhodin, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Pritchard's Snake-necked Turtle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2e ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Terrestrial nest sites
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is the only endemic turtle in Papua New Guinea and restricted to a small range close to an urban center. It is illegally exported to the international pet market where it commands high prices due to its status as a distinct, restricted-range endemic.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Chelodina pritchardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T4609A11030109. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided