Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chelemys megalonyx 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Chelemys megalonyx (Waterhouse, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Large Long-clawed Mouse, Large Long-clawed Akodont
Taxonomic Notes: Tamayo and Frassinetti (1980) included delfini as a subspecies of C. megalonyx.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): D'Elia, G. & Patterson, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because it occurs in a limited portion of its restricted range, is confined to suitable undisturbed matorral habitat and in fragmented and not well conserved areas, and it is increasingly affected by agricultural activities. This species nearly qualifies for the population reduction criterion (criterion A), however, further research is necessary on effects of the numerous threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in central Chile, along the coastal region from Coquimbo Province south to Cautín Province (Musser and Carleton 2005). Note: The Andes distribution should be reviewed as the species may ony occur in the coastal range.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered rare.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in shublands of the Chilean matorrall.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agricultural activities, viniculture and cattle activities affect their habitat and therefore the survival of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is included in several protected areas.

Citation: D'Elia, G. & Patterson, B. 2008. Chelemys megalonyx. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4604A11031375. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided