Euplassa occidentalis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Proteales Proteaceae

Scientific Name: Euplassa occidentalis
Species Authority: I.M.Johnst.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Roble, Shigra Caspi

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4c; D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bonifaz, C., Santiana, J. & Pitman, N.
Reviewer(s): Valencia, R., Pitman, N., Léon-Yánez, S. & Jørgensen, P.M. (Ecuador Plants Red List Authority)
A tree endemic to Ecuador, where it has been collected in three subpopulations on both sides of the Andes. The only coastal subpopulation was collected by A. Hitchcock in 1923, near Zaruma, between Portovelo and El Tambo. One Amazonian subpopulation is on the southern slopes of the Volcán Guagua Sumaco, near Challuayacu and probably inside the Parque Nacional Sumaco-Napo-Galeras; the other is in Zamora-Chinchipe, near Jamboe Bajo, near the eastern border of the Parque Nacional Podocarpus. The species is cut to make plywoood. Apart from habitat destruction, no specific threats are known.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bonifaz, C., Santiana, J. & Pitman, N. 2004. Euplassa occidentalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T45991A11025212. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided