Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypanus marianae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Myliobatiformes Dasyatidae

Scientific Name: Hypanus marianae
Species Authority: (Gomes, Rosa & Gadig, 2000)
Common Name(s):
English Brazilian Large-eyed Stingray
Synonym(s):
Dasyatis marianae Gomes, Rosa & Gadig, 2000
Taxonomic Source(s): Last, P.R., Naylor, G.J.P. and Manjaji-Matsumoto, B.M. 2016. A revised classification of the family Dayatidae (Chondrichthyes: Myliobatiformes) based on new morphological and molecular insights. Zootaxa 4139(3): 345-368. http://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4139.3.2.
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Hypanus formerly was a junior synonym of Dasyatis (Kottelat, 2013); it was resurrected by Last et al. (2016) in their revision of the family Dasyatidae.

This species was mistakenly named Dasyatis macrophthalma in the title of the original description. A correction note was provided by Rosa et al. (2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-05-02
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Rosa, R. & Furtado, M.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L.
Justification:
This is an amended version of the 2004 assessment to accommodate the recent change in genus name from Dasyatis to Hypanus.

A recently described, reef-associated stingray, endemic to Brazil. Little information is available on its biology and no population assessments are available. It may be more widespread in Brazil than outlined in the original description (Maranhão to Southern Bahia). The species is taken in small numbers in artisanal fisheries and also for the ornamental fish trade. Further threats exist from indirect impacts on coral reef systems. This species occurs in a number of marine protected areas but information is required on catches in the artisanal and ornamental fisheries. At present the species cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is found in several protected marine areas in Brazil, including Parque Estadual do Parcel Manuel Luiz off Maranhão and Parque Nacional Marinho dos Abrolhos off Bahia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Adults are apparently associated with coral or sandstone reefs of the northeastern Brazilian continental shelf and, in fact, the geographic distribution of known specimens is entirely coincident with that of major reef formations along the Brazilian coast. Juveniles also occur off sandy beaches and in estuaries (Gomes et al. 2000).

Maximum size in the original description (Gomes et al. 2000) was 31 cm disc width (DW), but single adult individuals, estimated to be 40 cm DW, were observed and photographed swimming at 10 to 15 m around reefs and shipwrecks, on the shelf of Paraíba and Rio Grande do Norte states (B.M. Feitoza and L.A. Rocha, pers. comm.). Single adults were also observed around reef formations about 8 m in Abrolhos Archipelago, Bahia State, where they behaved docilely toward divers (R.L. Moura, pers. comm).

A gravid female (MZUSP 55476), collected in the reefs of Parcel Manoel Luís, off the coast of Maranhão, aborted one fully formed embryo (L.A. Rocha, pers. comm.). Two other female specimens from the same locality were obtained from the stomach of an adult cobia (Rachycentron canadum) (Gomes et al. 2000).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Indirect threats from impacts on reef areas. It has been reported in the ornamental fish trade in Bahia State and is also taken in small numbers in artisanal fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in several marine protected areas in Brazil, including Parque Estadual do Parcel Manuel Luiz off Maranhão and Parque Nacional Marinho dos Abrolhos off Bahia. Effective management of these sites is necessary.

Citation: Rosa, R. & Furtado, M. 2016. Hypanus marianae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T45925A104128768. . Downloaded on 30 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided