Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poecilimon soulion 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Phaneropteridae

Scientific Name: Poecilimon soulion
Species Authority: Willemse, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Soulion Bright Bush-cricket
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-02-22
Assessor(s): Willemse, L.P.M., Hochkirch, A., Heller, K.-G., Kati, V., Papapavlou, K. & Tzirkalli, E.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M., Cálix, M. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Danielczak, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): García, M.
Justification:
The Soulion Bright Bush-cricket (Poecilimon soulion) is endemic to Greece, where it is known from three mountain areas in the north western and central parts of the Greek mainland. This species is assessed as Endangered since it has a restricted geographic range (extent of occurrence (EOO) is ca 2,650 km², area of occupancy is ca 300 km²), it only occurs at three locations, the population is severely fragmented, and there is an inferred continuing decline in the number of mature individuals as well as in the area, extent and quality of this species' habitat due to livestock grazing. Detailed information about this species is still lacking, and further research is needed into the population size and trend, its ecology and threats. In addition, proper management of the grazing regime is needed to protect this species, and future touristic developments need to be planned carefully.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Soulion Bright Bush-cricket is endemic to Greece, where it is known from three mountain areas in the north western and central parts of the Greek mainland (Chobanov and Heller 2010). This species' extent of occurrence (EOO) is ca 2,650 km², and its area of occupancy is ca 300 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece (Greece (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:300
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The population size is unknown, but this species is rare throughout its range. A continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, as well as the number of mature individuals is inferred from the ongoing threats (grazing). The subpopulations are isolated with no or little genetic exchange between them and this species is therefore considered as severely fragmented.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in mountainous areas with shrubland vegetation, and is found at elevations of 900-2,000 m Asl.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is mainly threatened by anthropogenic land use - particularly grazing. Taking into account the extent of the effects of grazing and the distribution of the species, it is considered to occur at only three locations. Tourism-related development is also a potential future threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species, and it is not known to occur in any protected areas. Detailed information about this species is still lacking, and further research is needed into the population size and trend, its ecology and threats. In addition, proper management of the grazing regime is needed to protect this species, and future touristic developments need to be planned carefully.


Citation: Willemse, L.P.M., Hochkirch, A., Heller, K.-G., Kati, V., Papapavlou, K. & Tzirkalli, E. 2016. Poecilimon soulion. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T45466695A70590078. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided