|Scope: Global, Europe & Mediterranean|
|Scientific Name:||Poecilimon pindos Willemse, 1982|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Willemse, L.P.M., Hochkirch, A., Heller, K.-G., Kati, V., Papapavlou, K. & Tzirkalli, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bushell, M., Cálix, M. & Nieto, A.|
The Pindos Bright Bush-cricket (Poecilimon pindos) is endemic to Greece, where it is only found on three high mountains in the northern part of the Pindos mountain range; Mt. Timfi, Mt.Vasilitsa and Mt. Mavrovouni. This species is assessed as Endangered since it has a restricted geographic range (extent of occurrence is ca 600 km², area of occupancy (AOO) is ca 300 km²), it occurs at only three locations, and there is an inferred continuing decline in the number of mature individuals as well as in the quality of its habitat due to grazing (skiing activities also pose a localized threat). Detailed information about this species is still lacking, and further research is needed into the population size and trend, its ecology and threats. To avoid future population declines, the grazing regime and touristic developments need to be managed.
|Range Description:||The Pindos Bright Bush-cricket is endemic to Greece where it is only found on three high mountains in the northern part of the Pindos mountain range; Mt. Timfi, Mt.Vasilitsa and Mt. Mavrovouni (Willemse and Willemse 2008, Chobanov and Heller 2010). This species' extent of occurrence (EOO) is ca 600 km², and its area of occupancy (AOO) is ca 300 km².|
Native:Greece (Greece (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is not rare but it is not found in large numbers either. A continuing decline in the quality of the habitats as well as the number of mature individuals is inferred as a result of grazing.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This short-winged species is found in mountainous/subalpine meadows and shrubland vegetation, and is found at elevations of 1,800-2,200 m Asl.|
|Use and Trade:||The species is not utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||The hill and mountain slopes where this species is found are used for grazing and breeding livestock, and in certain areas this is causing problems to the species. Taking into account the extent of the effects of grazing and the distribution of this species, it is considered to occur at three locations. In the area on Mt. Vasilitsa, where this species is found, a ski center has been built, and the development activities involved in this touristic site can have very serious effects, although localized.|
There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species, but it occurs in protected areas. Detailed information about this species is still lacking, and further research is needed into the population size and trend, its ecology and threats. To avoid future population declines, the grazing regime and touristic developments need to be managed.
|Citation:||Willemse, L.P.M., Hochkirch, A., Heller, K.-G., Kati, V., Papapavlou, K. & Tzirkalli, E. 2016. Poecilimon pindos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T45466678A45466681.Downloaded on 24 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|