|Scientific Name:||Myiopsitta monachus (Boddaert, 1783)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Myiopsitta monachus and M. luchsi (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as M. monachus following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Stattersfield, A., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
Introduced:Austria; Belgium; Bermuda; Cayman Islands; Chile; Czech Republic; France; Germany; Guadeloupe; Japan; Mexico; Puerto Rico; Slovakia; Spain; United States; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'common' (Stotz et al. 1996) and 'common to abundant' (del Hoyo et al. 1997).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be increasing as ongoing habitat degradation is creating new areas of suitable habitat (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Major Threat(s):||The species has been heavily traded: since 1981 when it was listed on CITES Appendix II, 710,686 wild-caught individuals have been recorded in international trade (UNEP-WCMC CITES Trade Database, January 2005).|
Conservation Actions Underway
The species is listed under CITES Appendix II.
|Amended reason:||Added Mexico to Country Occurrence table - species is a well-established introduction there. Added missing references cited under Taxonomic Notes.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Myiopsitta monachus (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T45427277A112020950.Downloaded on 21 July 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|