Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brillantaisia lancifolia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SCROPHULARIALES ACANTHACEAE

Scientific Name: Brillantaisia lancifolia
Species Authority: Lindau
Synonym(s):
Brillantaisia talbotii S.Moore

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2011-03-25
Assessor(s): Cheek, M.
Reviewer(s): Onana, J.-M.
Justification:
Although having a large extent of occurrence, this species is rare across its range, being known from only 10 locations, though recorded as 'locally abundant' at both Ndile waterfall, Ngomboaku (Mackinder 335) and on the Onge River (Watts 930). The species has an area of occupancy of  40 km²). The assessment of this taxon as Vulnerable made in Cheek et al. (2004: 140) is maintained here because there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of the habitat. The reference to Rio Muni has been removed since this record is unsubstantiated.
History:
2010 Vulnerable
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from Nigeria, Cross River State (two collections); Cameroon, SW Region: Bakossi Mts (three collections), Mt Cameroon (two collections); Gabon (two collections); and Equatorial Guinea (Bioko). Might also occur in mainland Equatorial Guinea as there appears to be suitable habitat for it.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Gabon; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on global population size, but as more and more new records are made it appears to be commoner than initially thought; the species has been recorded as 'locally abundant' at both Ndile waterfall, Ngomboaku (Mackinder 335) and on the Onge River (Watts 930). The population is declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Grows on rocky river margins in low altitude to submontane forest; 0-1,350 m alt.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest clearance for agriculture (crops) in upstream sites may result in loss of subpopulations through increased run-off causing flooding or silting of its favoured habitat. This is a potential threat at, for example, the Mungo River in the Bakossi Mts, as upriver activity is high. Increased use of rivers by humans, for example providing water for livestock, may cause excessive disturbance through trampling at the water's edge.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Monitoring of populations where upstream disturbance is occurring to assess the sensitivity of this species, for example along the Mungo River, is required. Also prevention of forest clearance in catchments where this species is recorded is required. The species has been recorded from at least one protected area, the Reserva cientifica de la Caldera de San Carlos, on Bioko (Equatorial Guinea). Further surveys for this species are required in manland Equatorial Guinea, however, even if found, this is not likely to significantly increase the area of occupancy of the species.

Citation: Cheek, M. 2014. Brillantaisia lancifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided