Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachystephanus jaundensis ssp. nimbae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Scrophulariales Acanthaceae

Scientific Name: Brachystephanus jaundensis ssp. nimbae
Species Authority: (Heine) I.Darbysh.
Parent Species:
-
Synonym(s):
Brachystephanus nimbae Heine
Taxonomic Source(s): Champluvier, D. and Darbyshire, I. 2009. A revision of the genera Brachystephanus and Oreacanthus (Acanthaceae) in tropical Africa. Systematics & Geography of Plants 79: 115-192.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2011-03-25
Assessor(s): Cheek, M.
Justification:
The assessment of this taxon made in Cheek et al. (2004) is maintained here since only 6 sites are known. The AOO is calculated at 28 km². Within its range it is rare. Despite intensive collecting at other seemingly suitable sites in Upper Guinea (Mts Loma and Simandou), it has not been found.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Range: Guinea (Conakry), Ziama, Djiban, and Liberia: Nimba Mts (four collections); Ivory Coast: Mt Tonkoui (one collection); Ghana (three collections at two locations). First described from the Nimba Mountains, this species has a disjunct distribution on isolated mountain ranges across Upper Guinea.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):650
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat: mid-elevation forest, often in wet rocky areas; 650-1,500 m alt.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats: The montane forests of Ghana and Ivory Coast are threatened forest clearance for agriculture. Extensive forest remains on the Nimba Mountains but the Chinese demand for minerals is leading to increased interest in open-cast iron ore extraction from Nimba by companies led by Mittal and BHP Billiton.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Management suggestions: Survey of current known populations may provide a greater understanding of its specific habitat requirements and so where it is most likely to be found in future. Currently no sites of this species are known to be protected.

Citation: Cheek, M. 2014. Brachystephanus jaundensis ssp. nimbae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T45407A3000842. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided