Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mylomys rex 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mylomys rex (Thomas, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Ethiopian Mylomys
Taxonomic Notes: It remains somewhat uncertain as to whether Mylomys rex represents a valid species. See Musser and Carleton (2005) for a detailed summary of the difficulties surrounding this taxon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-26
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lavrenchenko, L.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since the species was described on the basis of only one skin (no skull), and has not been found again in spite of intensive trapping.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This poorly known species has only been collected from the type locality of Charada Forest, Kaffa in central Ethiopia, at an elevation of 1,800 m asl (Yalden 2013).
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from a single skin.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species was found in moist evergreen montane forest (Yalden 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, however, it was estimated that approximately 3% of the total forest area was lost within the UNESCO Kafa Biosphere Reserve between 2005 and 2012 (DeVries et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range is now covered by the protected area of the Kafa Biosphere Reserve (DeVries et al. 2015). Further studies are needed to determine the validity and distribution of this taxon.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2017. Mylomys rex. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T45199A22460242. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided