|Scientific Name:||Colinus leucopogon (Lesson, 1842)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Colinus cristatus and C. leucopogon (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as C. cristatus following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Nicaragua
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population may number fewer than 500,000 birds (del Hoyo et al. 1994)|
Trend Justification: The species has benefited from clear-cutting of forest and development of agriculture (del Hoyo et al. 1994).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Colinus leucopogon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T45093155A95142170.Downloaded on 28 May 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|