|Scientific Name:||Colinus cristatus (Linnaeus, 1766)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Colinus cristatus and C. leucopogon (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as C. cristatus following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Aruba; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Curaçao; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population may number over 1,000,000 birds (del Hoyo et al. 1994)|
Trend Justification: The species has benefited from clear-cutting of forest and development of agriculture (del Hoyo et al. 1994).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Colinus cristatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T45093141A95141923.Downloaded on 28 May 2018.|