Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mastomys kollmannspergeri
Species Authority: (Petter, 1957)
Common Name(s):
English Kollmannsperger's Mastomys
Mastomys verheyeni Robbins & Van der Straeten, 1989
Taxonomic Notes: Mastomys verheyeni was treated as a junior synonym of M. kollmannspergeri by Musser & Carleton (2005), a classification confirmed by recent molecular and cytogenetic analyses (Dobigny et al. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Granjon, L., van der Straeten, E. & Hoffmann, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, local abundance, presence in a variety of habitats, and because there are no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is reliably recorded from northern Niger (Air Massif), north-eastern Nigeria, northern Cameroon, southeastern Chad, and southern and eastern Sudan (see Dobigny et al. 2008 for a review).
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Chad; Niger; Nigeria; South Sudan; Sudan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: According to Dobigny et al. (2008), this species is ubiquitous in its habitat preferences, having been caught in various ecological situations including sandy millet fields, shrubby areas surrounding cultivated gardens, dried waterholes, remote and non-cultivated fine-gravelled plain or periodically flooded shrub to tree savanna. It has been trapped twice very close to shrinkage cracks where it seems to nest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Zakouma National Park (Chad), where it is syntopic with M. erythroleucus. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Granjon, L., van der Straeten, E. & Hoffmann, M. 2009. Mastomys kollmannspergeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T45092A10972681. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided